Subscribe to our Email List
ACMO Logo
CCI-Toronto Logo
Deo Condo Lawyers Logo

Program 2022

Please see here for the latest program details for the 2022 Condo Conference.

Friday, September 30th, 2022 

7:30am-4:00pm

Registration Opens

7:30am-9:00am

Continental Breakfast

Sponsored by Synergy Partners Consulting Limited

8:30am-9:00am

Welcome and Opening Remarks

9:00am-9:15am

Break

Sponsored by Synergy Partners Consulting Limited

Concurrent Sessions

9:15 am - 10:15 am

- 1A -

Rapid Fire Legislation: Free Legal Tips

Moderator: Francesco Deo
Speakers: Armand Conant, Nancy Longueira, Bharat Kapoor, Josh Milgrom, and Megan Molloy

- 1B -

Communication: Put a bow on it!

Moderator: Carol Dirks
Speakers: Sue Langlois, Danielle Casha, and Ari Soroka

- 1C -

Staffing: Where did everyone go?

Moderator: Benjamin Tabesh
Speakers: Mike Fernandes, Katherine Gow, and Bradley Chaplick

10:15am-10:30am

Break

10:30am-3:30pm

Trade Show

Sponsored by Criterium-Jansen Engineers

Concurrent Sessions

10:30am - 11:30am

- 2A -

Rapid Fire Maintenance: Are you missing out?

Moderator: Richard Pearlstein
Speakers: Robert Weinberg, Maria Dimakas, and Nancy Longueira

- 2B -

Technology & Business: Working smarter

Moderator: Luis Hernandez
Speakers: Chris Jaglowitz, Ben Zelikovitz, and Nicholas Chirametli

- 2C -

Rapid Fire Engineering: Better than adequate 

Moderator: Andreé Ball
Speakers: Sally Thompson, Ian Miller, and Stefan Nespoli

12:30pm-1:45pm

Lunch

Sponsored by Common Ground Condo Law

Day 1 Closing Plenary

3:30pm-4:30pm

Future Planning, Funding & Finances: Reaching your limits

Moderator: Katherine Gow
Speakers: Justin Tudor, Gerard Gransaull, Lisa Kay, and Sean Wilde

5:30pm-8:30pm

Networking Event

Sponsored by Unilux CRFC

Separate Registration Required. Register Today!

 

Saturday, October 1st, 2022

7:30am-1:30pm

Registration Opens

8:00am-9:00am

Continental Breakfast

Keynote Speaker

8:30am-9:30am

Steve Patterson

Host of CBC's The Debaters | Award-Winning Comedian

9:30am-9:45am

Break

10:00am-1:45pm

Trade Show

Sponsored by Criterium-Jansen Engineers

Concurrent Sessions

9:45am - 10:45am

- 3A -

State of the Industry: Still Going Viral

Moderator: Tania Haluk
Speakers: Murray Johnson, Rob Mullin, and Stacey Kurck

- 3B -

Energy: Positive Energy

Moderator: Tania Krysia
Speakers: Suneel Gupta, Keith Burrows, and Tim Stoate

- 3C -

Governance & Ethics: Decisions and Dynamics 

Moderator: Naseer Abbasi
Speakers: Natalia Polis, Patricia Elia, and Victor Yee

11:30am-1:00pm

Lunch

Sponsored by Adams & Miles LLP, Chartered Professional Accountants

Concurrent Sessions

1:30pm - 2:30pm

- 4A -

Insurance: Patrick's Done It Again

Moderator: Vic Persaud
Speakers: Tom Gallinger, David Outa, and Stephen Skolny

- 4B -

Funding/Finances: Show Me the Money 

Moderator: Brian Antman
Speakers: Brad Wells, Andrea Lusk, and Lyndsey McNally

- 4C -

Mental Wellness: Mind Full or Mindful? 

Moderator: Sally Dooman
Speakers: Deborah Howden, Marc Bhalla, and Joy Matthews

Day 2 Closing Plenary

3:30pm-4:30pm

Case Law Update & Closing: Condos in the Courts 

Moderator: Maria Durdan
Speakers: Mario Deo, Brian Horlick, and Nancy Houle

 

See what our delegates thought of the 2019 conference sessions